It is one thing that Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus is, rather a common bird on the outskirts of wheat harvested fields in outskirts of Kurukshetra, yet, Yellow-wattled Lapwing V. malabaricus (Boddaert, 1783) is an uncommon bird and seen rarely and that too with efforts and serious search. On the top of this, the bird is confronting most difficult conditions for its even rare existence. It is characterized by the presence of bright Yellow fleshy lappets above and in front of eyes. Black wings show off a white bar in flight. It has a little shorter stature
compared with that of Red-wattled Lapwing. Yellow-wattled Lapwing is available in only very specific spots like Sushant City, Harman City and Sector-8 in isolated conditions as single, double or 6-8 in Kurukshetra environs. Only one nest of Yellow-wattled Lapwing was observed on 28 April, 2011 in Sushant city in Kurukshetra. The nest was stuffed with straws and not by Pebbles. The clutch size was 4. It is pertinent to mention that all the four eggs hatched successfully on 24-25 May, 2011. Present observations suggest itsâ€™ alarming destruction in the last 5-8 years (2003-11). Now it has been pushed in a very delicate position wherefrom its extinction in a silent manner is sure, sooner than latter.
Egg destruction, Habitat encroachment, Kurukshetra, Threats, Yellow-wattled Lapwing
Dhindsa, M.S. (1983). Yellow-wattled Lapwing: a rare species in Haryana and Punjab. Pavo, 21(1-2), 103-104.
Fletcher, K., Warren, P. and Bains, D. (2005). Impact of nest visits by human observers on hatching success in Lapwings Vanellus vanellus: a field experiment. Bird Study, 52:221-223.
Gupta, R. C. and Kaushik, T. K. (2010). On the causative factors responsible for the pathetic plight of Yellow wattled Lapwing in Kurukshetra suburbs. Journal of Nature Conservation, 22 (2):181-187.
Gupta, R. C. and Kaushik, T.K. (2011). On the fundamentals of natural history and present threats to Red wattled Lapwing in Kurukshetra environs. Journal of Applied and Natural Science, 3(1):62-67.
Jayakar, S.D. and Spurway, H. (1965). The Yellow wattled Lapwing Vanellus malabaricus (Boddaert), a tropical dryseason nester. II. Additional data on breeding biology. Journal of Bombay Natural History Society, 62:1-14.
Jayakar, S.D. and Spurway, H. (1968). The Yellow wattled Lapwing Vanellus malabaricus (Boddaert), a tropical dryseason nester. III. Two further Seasonsâ€™ breeding. Journal of Bombay Natural History Society, 65:369-383.
Kalsi, R. S. and Khera, S. (1990). â€œGrowth and development of the Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicusâ€. Stilt, 17: 57â€“64.
Kalsi, R. S and Khera, S. (1992). â€œSome observations on maintenance behaviour of the Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus (Boddaert)â€. Journal of Bombay Natural History Society, 89 (3): 368â€“372.
Khajuria, H. (1972). Nestlings of the Red-wattled Lapwing, Vanellus indicus (boddaert). Pavo, 8 (1- 2) : 82-83.
Kis, J., Liker A., and Szekely, T. (2000). Nest defence by Lapwings: Observations on natural behaviour and experiment. Ardea, 88:155-163.
Santharam, V. (1980). Some observations on the nests of Yellowwattled Lapwing, stone Curlew, Blackbellied Finch-Lark and redwinged Bush-Lark. Newsletter for birdwatcher, 20 (6-7): 5-12.
Sethi, V.K., Bhatt, D. and Kumar, A. (2010). Hatching success in Yellow-wattled Lapwing Vanellus malabaricus. Indian Birds, 5 (5):139-142.
This work is licensed under Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International (CC BY-NC 4.0) © Author (s)