We observed behavioural activity patterns, daily movements and reproductive ecology (birth rate, death rate, breeding seasons, mating) of urban rhesus macaques (Macaca mulatta) in man-made environment after their reintroduction in Asola-Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary, Delhi, India using instantaneous sampling or scan sampling method. The daily activity patterns of rhesus macaques inhabiting in the sanctuary were observed from 6:00 h to 18:00 hrs per day from March 2016 to June 2017. The percentage of each activity was estimated quantitatively and birth rate per female per troop in a year was calculated in total 21 troops of rhesus macaques. Macaques adopted different time slot for maximum utilization of food and space available and we estimated the percent time spent of each activity pattern and their variations in a particular geographic area. Daily average distance travelled was 1.89 km/day and it was restricted to the feeding platforms. Mortality was incredibly low (0.17) and high reproductive success was in females per troop. Number of females per troop was 4.48 on average, mean birth rate was calculated 2.20 per female per troop in a year, gestation length 160 days on average. Breeding seasons were April to June and late August to October, although there was no seasonal variation in daily activity pattern and movement ranges throughout the year in the sanctuary. Our study recommendation will help in reducing human-macaque conflicts in urban areas and will serve as a potential source of information of ecology, behaviour of urban rhesus macaques and their management.
Daily activity, Human-macaque conflict, Management, Rhesus macaque, Reproductive ecology
Altmann, J. (1980). Baboon mothers and infants, Cambridge: Harvard University Press.
Bercovitch, F. (1997). Reproductive Strategies of Rhesus Macaques. Primates 38 (3): 247–263.
Bercovitch, F.B., Widdig, A., Trefilov, A., Kessler, M.J., Berard, J.D., Schmidtke, J., Nurnberg, P. and Krawczak, M. (2003). A longitudinal study of age-specific reproductive out-put and body condition among male rhesus macaques, Macaca mulatta, Naturwissenschaften 90, 309–312.
Blomquist, Gregory E. (2013). Maternal Effects on Offspring Mortality in Rhesus Macaques (Macaca mulatta). American Journal of Primatology 75:238–251.
Catchpole, H.R. and Van Wagenen, G. (1975). Reproduction in the rhesus monkey, Macaca mulatta. Int. J. Primatol. 2:117-140.
Chalise MK (1999). Report on Assamese monkeys (Macaca assamensis) of Nepal. Asian Primates7:7-11
Chapais, B. (1986). Why do adult male and female rhesus monkeys affiliate during the birth season? In: Rawlins RG, Kessler MJ (eds) The Cayo Santiago Macaques. SUNY Press, Albany, 173–200.
Charmantier A, Garant D. (2005). Environmental quality and evolutionary potential: lessons from wild populations, Proc. R Soc Lond B, 272: 1415–1425.
Chauhan A. and Pirta, R.S. (2010). Public Opinion Regarding Human-Monkey Conflict in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. Journal of Human Ecology 30(2): 105-109.
Dufour DL, Sauther ML. (2002) Comparative and evolutionary dimensions of the energetics of human pregnancy and lactation. Am J Hum Biol 14: 584–602.
Dunbar, R. I. M. (1988) Primates social systems. Ithaca, NY: Comstock Publishing Associates.
Fooden, J. (2000). Systematic review of the rhesus macaque, Macaca mulatta (Zimmermann, 1780). Field Zoology 96: 1-180.
Imam, E. (1995). A preliminary survey of rhesus monkey population in Vrindaban: Problems and its possible management, World Wide Fund for nature and natural resource, WWF-India, Delhi, India, p 24.
Imam, E., Ahmad, A. (2013). Population status of Rhesus monkey (MACACA MULATTA) and their menace: A threat for future conservation. International Journal of Environmental Sciences 3: 2013
Jolly, A. (1985). The evolution of primate behavior. New York: Macmillan.
Kays, R., Crofoot, M., Jetz, W., and Wikelski, M. (2015). Terrestrial animal tracking as an eye on life and planet. Science 348: 1222 https://doi.org/10.1126/science.aaa
Keverne, E. B. (1989). Reproductive behaviour. In C. R. R. Austin V Short (Ed.) Reproduction in mammals, B-4 reproductive fitness, Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.
Lindburg, DG. (1971). The rhesus monkey in north India: an ecological and behavioral study in primate behaviour. Rosenblum LA (ed) 2: 1-106. New York, Academic press.
Maestripieri, D. (2001). Female-biased maternal investment in rhesus macaques. Folia Primatologica 72:44–47.
Malik I. (1986). Time budgets and activity patterns in free ranging rhesus monkeys. In: Primate Ecology and Conservation (Else, J.G. and Lee, P.C. Eds.), Cambridge University, Yew York, pp.105-114.
Md-Zain, B.M., Tarmizi, M.R., Mohd-Zaki, M. (2011). Campus monkeys of University Kebangsaan Malaysia: Nuisance problems and students’ perceptions. In: Gumert MD, Fuentes A, Jones-Engel L (eds). Monkeys on the edge: Ecology and management of long-tailed macaques and their interface with humans. Cambridge Univ Press, Cambridge, pp 101-117
Melnick, D.J., Jolly, C.J. and Kidd, K.K. (1984). The genetics of a wild population of rhesus monkeys (Macaca mulatta) Genetic variability within and between social groups. American J. Phys. Anthrop 63:341–360.
Osborne, P.E., and Glew, L. (2011). Geographical information systems and remote sensing, in: Field and Laboratory Methods in Primatology, edited by: Setchell, J. M. and Curtis, D. J., Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 69–89.
Qu, W.Y., Zhang, R.Z., David, M. and Southwick, C.H. (2003). Rhesus monkeys (Macaca mulatta) in the Taihang Mountains, Jiyuan county, Henan, China. International Journal of Primatology 14: 607–621.
Rajpurohit, L. S., Srivastava, A., & Mohnot, S. M. (1994). Birth dynamics in Hanuman langurs, Presbytis entellus of Jodhpur. Indian Journal of Bioscience 19: 315–324.
Rawlins RG, Kessler MJ. (1986). Demography of the free-ranging Cayo Santiago macaques. In: Rawlins RG, Kessler MJ (eds) The Cayo Santiago macaques. SUNY Press, Albany, NY.
Sennhenn-Reulen, H., Diedhiou L., Klapproth M., and Zinner B. (2017). Estimation of baboon daily travel distances by means of point sampling – the magnitude of underestimation. Primate Biol. 4:143–151. https://doi.org/10.5194/pb-4-143.
Seth, P.K. (2000). Habitat, resources, utilization, pattern and determinates behaviour in rhesus monkey. J. Hum. Ecology 11(1):1-21.
Sha, J.C.M., Gumert, M.D., Lee, B.P.Y-H., Jones-Engel, L., Chan, S., Fuentes, A. (2009). Macaque–human interactions and the societal perceptions of macaques in Singapore. Am J Primatol, 71: 825–839.
Singh, M. and Kaumanns, W. (2005). Behavioural studies: A necessity for wildlife management. Current science 89: 7.
Singh, M., and Kaumanns, W. (2014). Behavioural studies, A necessity for wildlife management, Animal Behaviour. Current Science 89(7).
Sinha, A., Vijayakrishnan,S. (2017). Primates in Urban Settings. The International Encyclopedia of Primatology.
Solanki, G.S., Kumar, A., and Sharma B.K. (2007). Reproductive Strategies of Trachypithecus pileatus in Arunachal Pradesh, India. Int J Primatol 28: 1075–1083, http://doi.org/10.1007/s10764-007- 9204.
Southwick CH, Siddiqi MF, Farooqui MY, Pal BC. (1976). The effects of artificial feeding on aggressive behaviour of rhesus monkeys in India. Animal Behaviour 24: 11–15.
Southwick, C.H., Siddiqi, M.F. and Oppenheimer, J.R. (1983). Twenty-year changes in rhesus monkey populations in agricultural areas of northern India. Ecology 64(3): 434-439.
Southwick, C.H., Teas, J., Richie, T. and Taylor, H. (1982). Ecology and behavior of rhesus monkeys (Macaca mulatta) in Nepal. Nat. Geo. Soc. Res. Rep 14: 619–630.
Sterling, E.J., Bynum, N., and Blair, M.E.(Eds.). (2013). Primate Ecology and Conservation, A Handbook of Techniques, Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Sutherland J.W. (1998). The importance of behavioural studies in conservation biology, Animal Behaviour 56: 801-809.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.
This work is licensed under Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International (CC BY-NC 4.0) Â© Author (s)