The behaviour of birds to settle or rest at a place at specific times of day and night is called roosting. Some birds prefer solitary roosting while others roost communally. The Communal roosting behaviour of Egyptian vulture was studied in five districts (Sambhal, Lakhimpur Kheri, Aligarh, Bareilly and Faizabad) of Uttar Pradesh, India from January 2014- December 2017. Total count was conducted at roosting sites in all the seasons (summer, winter and monsoon). The maximum number of individuals counted at the roost site was in Sambhal followed by Lakhimpur Kheri, Aligarh, Bareilly, Faizabad. Four different roost substrates were identified: Ground, tree, building, and electric pylon. A maximum (63%) of Egyptian vultures were observed roosting on the ground, followed by electric pylon (19%), tree (10%) and minimum on building (8%). The present study confirmed that Egyptian vultures are communal roosters and a number of roosting individuals most probably depended on the availability of food of the area. Egyptian vultures are globally endangered species and so far no work has been done on their roosting behaviour in India; therefore the present study will prove beneficial to plan for their conservation strategies.
Communal roosting, Egyptian vulture, Roost sites, Roost substrates, Food
Angelov I, Hashim I, Oppel S. (2012). Persistent electrocution mortality of Egyptian vultures Neophron percnopterus over 28 years in East Africa. Bird Conservation International 23: 1–6.
Bertram, B. C. R. (1978). Living in groups: predators and prey. In: Behavioural ecology: an evolutionary approach (Eds. By J. R. Krebs and N. B. Davies), Pp. 221- 248, Blackwell Scientific Publication Oxford.
Braestrup, E. W. (1963). The functions of Communal display, Dunsk Ornitho. Foren. Tidsskr. 57: 133-142.
Ceballos, O. &Donázar, J. A. (1990). Roost-Tree Characteristics, Food Habits and Seasonal Abundance of Roosting Egyptian vultures in northern Spain. – The Raptor Research Foundation. 24(1-2): 19-25.
Cousilman, J. J. (1974). Breeding biology of the Indian Myna in city and aviary, 4. Notornis 21: 318-333.
Donázar, J. A., Naveso, M. A., Tela, J. L. and Campeón, D. (1997). (eds. Pain, D. I. &Pienkowski, M.W.). – Farming and birds in Europe. Extensive grazing and raptors in Spain. Chapter 5,117-149.
Donázar, J. A., Palacios, C. J., Gangoso, L., Ceballos, O., González, M. J., Hiraldo, F. (2002). Conservation status and limiting factors in the endangered population of Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus) in the Canary Islands. – BiologicalConservation, 107: 89-97.
Eiserer, 1984. Communal roosting in Birds. Birds Behav., 5:61-80.
Elgar, M. A. (1989). Predator vigilance and group size in mammals and birds, Biol. Rev. 64: 13-33.
Erwin, R. M. (1983). Feeding habits of nesting wading birds: spatial use and social influences, Auk 100: 960-970.
Gadgil, M. and S. Ali (1975). Communal roosting habits of Indian birds, J. Bombay Natural History Society 72 (3) 716-727.
Gadgil, M. (1975). The function of communal roost: relevance of mixed roosts. Ibis 9. 114: 531-533.
Greig-Smith, P. (1982). Behaviour of Birds Entering and Leaving Communal Roosts of Madagascar Fodies Foudia- Madagascariensis and Indian Myna Acridotheres tristis, Ibis 124 (4): 529-534.
Gyllin, R. and H. Kallander, (1976). Roosting behaviour of Jackdaw Corvus monedula, at Orebro, Central Sweden, Ornis. Scand 7: 113-125.
Jayson,E.A.(2008). Factors affecting roosting ecology of birds in Kerala,India. Technical report. DOI: 10.13140/RG.2.2.16637.87521.
Khera, S. and R. S. Kalsi (1986). Waking and roosting behaviour of Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus, in Chandigarh and surrounding areas, Pavo 24(1&2): 55- 68.
Levy N, Mendelssohn H. 1989. Egyptian vultures: feeding behavior. Israel Land and Nature 14: 126–131.
Mahabal, A. (1993a). Seasonal changes in the flocking behaviour of Indian Mynas 20. Acridotheres tristis (Linnaeus), Biovigyanam 19(1 & 2): 55-64. 21.
Mahabal, A. (1993b). Communal display behaviour of Indian Myna, Acridotheres tristis (Linnaeus), Pavo 31(1-2): 45-54.
Mahabal, A. and V. G. Vaidya (1989). Diurnal Rhythmus and seasonal changes in the roosting behaviour of Indian Myna Acridotheres tristis (Linnaeus), Proceeding of Indian Academy of Science, Anim. Scie. 98(3): 199-210. 19.
Mazumdar, S. Ghose, D. Saha, G. K. (2016) Foraging strategies of black kites (Milvus migrans govinda) in urban garbage dumps. J Ethol 34(3):243–247.
Markandya, A.; T. Taylor; A. Longo & M. Murty (2008). Counting the cost of vulture decline – An appraisal of the human health and other benefits of vultures in India. Ecological Economics 67: 194-204. doi:10.1016/j.ecolecon.20 08.04.020.
Michael, L. Avery and Martin, S. Lowney (2016). Vultures. Wildlife Damage Management Technical series.University of Nebraska, Lincoln .10-2016.Mock, D. W., T. C. Lamey and D. B. A. Thompso (1988). Falsifiability and the information center hypothesis, Ornis Scand 19: 231-248.
Novaes, W. G., and R. Cintra (2013). Factors influencing the selection of communal roost sites by the Black Vulture Coragyps atratus (Aves: Cathartidae) in an urban area in Central Amazon. Zoologia 30:607–614.
Newton, I. (1979). Population ecology of raptors. Poyser, London
Pullium, H. R. (1973). On the advantage of flocking, J. Theor. Biol., 38: 419-422.
Ralph, C.J. and Scott, M. (1981). Estimating numbers of terrestrial birds. Studies in Avian Biology No. 6. Cooper Ornithological Society, USA.
Ralph, C.J. Sauer, J.R., and Droege, S. (1995). Monitoring Bird Populations by Point Counts. www.rsl.psw.fs.fed.us/projects/wild/gtr149/gtr_149.html.
Richner, H. and P. Hebb (1996). Communal life: honest signalling and the recruitment center hypothesis, Behaviour Ecol. 7: 115-118.
Saiyad Shabanam, V.C. Soni and Bhupat Radadia 2017 a. A roosting site selection by Indian House Crow (Corvus splendens). International Journal of Fauna and Biological Studies, 4 (3): 10-13.
Subramanian, K. S. and C. J. Mathew (2001). Roosting and nesting habits of free-ranging Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus) in Southern Tamil Nadu, Zoo’s Print Journal 16 (7): 537-538.
Tast, J. and P. Rassi (1973). Roosts and roosting flight of wintering Jackdaws Corvus monedula at Tampere, Finland, Ornis Fennica 50(1): 29-45.
Tella, J. L. (1991). Estudiopreliminar de la alimentacióndelAlimoche (Neophron percnopterus) en el Valle Medio del Ebro. – CongresoInternacional de Aves Carroeras. (ed. ICONA), 53-68.
Vasundriya, R. R., R . Gohel, S. Ishaque, and P. Chaudhary (2011). Roosting behaviour of Rosy Pastor Sternus roseous: a case study, Jour. of Envir. Res. and Develo. 5: 4, 920-926.
Volen Arkumarev, Vladimir Dobrev, Yilma D Abebe, Georgi Popgeorgiev & Stoyan C Nikolov (2014) . Congregations of wintering Egyptian Vultures Neophron percnopterus in Afar, Ethiopia: present status and implications for conservation, Ostrich, 85:2, 139-145, DOI: 10.2989/00306 525.2014.971450.
Vyas, S. N. (1996). Studies on some aspects of the ecology of Indian Black Ibis (Pseudibis papillosa) (Temminick) at Rajkot, Ph.D. Thesis, Saurashtra University, Rajkot, India.
Walsberg, G. E. and J. R. King (1980). The thermoregulatory significance of winter roost-sites selected by Robins in eastern Washington, Wilson Bull 92: 33-39
Ward, P. and A. Zahavi (1973). The importance of certain assemblages of birds as 37. “Information centers” for food-finding, Ibis 115, 517-534.
Weatherhead, P. J. (1983). Two principal strategies in avian communal roosts, Am. Nat. 121: 237-243
Wynne-Edwards, V. C. (1962). Animal Dispersion in Relation to Social Behavior. Pp. 653, pl. 11. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd. 55s
Ydenberg and Prins (1984). Why do birds roost communally in winter? In: Coastal waders and wildfoul in winter. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press; 123-139.
Zahavi, A. (1970). The functions of pre roosting gathering communal roosts, Ibis 113: 106-109
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.
This work is licensed under Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International (CC BY-NC 4.0) © Author (s)